Privacy Policy

The Albert College website (albertcollege.ca) exists to provide the School’s constituents and the general public with information and online services. At Albert College, we are committed to protecting the privacy rights of those who use our public and private websites.

Purposes and Types of Information Collected

As an educational institution, the collection and use of personal information is fundamental to our day to day business operations.

Personal Information

The Albert College public website does not collect personal information (name, contact details) about you when you visit our website without your consent. Personal information is collected if you choose to provide it to us to take advantage of a specific service, such as completing an online form (information request, application, event registration, make a gift, alumni directory). If you choose to send us personal information via any of the online forms, we will use that information to respond to your request. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes.

Website Visitor Information

When you visit the Albert College website, the server automatically collects a limited amount of information about your website use. It does not identify you personally. Information collected includes date and time of your visit, type of browser and device used, specific pages visited, length of time of visit and geographical information. This information is used in connection with the operation and security of the site, to perform statistical analysis of user trends and interests, and in order to improve site navigation.

Security and Disclosure of Information

Securing Personal Information

In cases where personal information is voluntarily submitted, Albert College will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information you choose to share with the College in a responsible manner.  Personal information is maintained in a  controlled and secure environment including through the use of physical measures (e.g. locks, shredders), electronic measures (e.g. passwords, encryption) and procedural measures (e.g. restricting access based on need, staff training).

Disclosure of Information

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. It will be retained only as along as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

Private Portal Website

The Albert College website contains a link to a password- protected website for Albert College community members. The portal is intended to facilitate communication within and between its employees, students, parents, board members, and alumni communities.

External Sites

The Albert College website may include links to other websites that are not governed by this privacy policy. We aim to link only to secure sites with appropriate content, please note Albert College is not responsible or liable for any external websites.

Providing Individual Access

At any time, should you wish to review or have deleted, personal information that you submitted on the website, please contact the College.

The School has prepared this Privacy Policy to keep you informed. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy or this Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will address your questions or concerns to the best of our ability.

This Policy is subject to Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and/or any other applicable privacy laws and the School reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

September 4, 2015